Jun 17, 2025
[…] Specifically, the trial court increased the award of non-economic (both past and future) damages by $1.25 million. The defendant, USAA, rejected the additur and, as a result, the trial court ordered a new trial on damages only.

On appeal, the Third DCA affirmed the trial court’s ruling that additur was appropriate. The Third DCA clearly set out the law governing additur. When considering whether to award additur, a court must consider the applicable statutory factors. In the case of a motor vehicle accident, the applicable factors are those set out in Fla. Stat. § 768.043 (which deals specifically with cases arising out of motor vehicle accidents) and Fla. Stat. § 768.74 (which applies to torts generally). These factors include, among others, “[w]hether the amount awarded bears a reasonable relation to the amount of damages proved and the injury suffered” and “[w]hether it appears that the trier of fact ignored the evidence in reaching a verdict or misconceived the merits of the case relating to the amounts of damages recoverable.”